Watch Live Matches

2017 GPL wrap-up: Olympics, Tema Youth, Bolga Relegated- scorelines, final table & goal king chart

Published on: 23 October 2017
Beleaguered Great Olympics coach Godwin Attram and assistant Stephen Botchway.

After a long winding journey, the 2017 Ghana Premier League has ended but not without controversy as Hans Kwofie grabbed the headlines with his four goals to topple Stephen Owusu for the top scorer gong, even though it’s not the first time he’s bagged four in one game this season.

Two Grewater Accra team, Tema Youth and Great Olympics were relegated along side Bolga AllStars.

Coincidentally, all three teams were promoted this year.

President of Tema Youth Football Club, winfred Osei Palmer has come out to concede relegation with this post:

We would like to thank all and sundry for your support. We have contributed tremendously to the competition and we hope to be back another time“.

Aduana Stars are the league champions for the second time after winning their first trophy in 2010 during their maiden season.

Below are the scorelines, final league table and top scorers chart:

RESULTS

DANSOMAN: Liberty Professionals     2-1       Asante Kotoko

Samuel Sarfo Samuel Annan –                                 Baba Mahama)

BEREKUM: Berekum Chelsea 2-0 Tema Youth

Seth Larbi Appiah 2×

BECHEM: Bechem United 1-0 Great Olympics

Amed Toure

OBUASI: AshantiGold    4-2      Aduana Stars

Hans Kwofie 4×                            Derrick Sasraku & Elvis Opoku

ELMINA: Elmina Sharks 2-0 Wa All Stars

Felix Addo & Eric Osei

BOLGA: Bolga All Stars       1-4      Ebusua Dwarfs

Latif Abubakar                             Stephen Bentil 2×,

Joseph Esso & Joseph Mensah

SOGAKOPE: WAFA      1-1     Medeama

Prince Obeng Ampem             Paul Aidoo

ACCRA: Hearts of Oak 0-0 Inter Allies

RELEGATED TEAMS

1. TEMA YOUTH

2. GREAT OLYMPICS

3. BOLGA ALL STARS

NB: THERE IS A PENDING DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE CASE IN FAVOUR OF GREAT OLYMPICS AGAINST HEARTS OF OAK. IF OLYMPICS WINS, THEY GET 3 POINTS AND 3 GOALS WITH A DEDUCTION OF 3 POINTS & 3 GOALS FROM HEARTS OF OAK, HENCE OLYMPICS WILL SURVIVE RELEGATION IF THEY WIN IT.

PROMOTED TEAMS

1. ELEVEN WONDERS

2. KARELA FC

3. DREAMS FC

___

TOP SCORERS

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

1. Hans Kwofie (AshantiGold) – 17

2. Stephen Sarfo (Berekum Chelsea) – 15

3. Amed Toure (Bechem United) – 13

4. Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak) – 13

5. David Abagna (Wa All Stars) – 12

6. Bernard Ofori Danso (Medeama) – 11

7. Nicholas Gyan (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 11

8. Joseph Paintsil (Tema Youth) – 10

9. Bernard Arthur (Liberty Professionals) – 9

10. Daniel Lomotey Agbloe (WAFA) – 9

11. Joseph Esso (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 9

12. Benjamin Tweneboah (Elmina Sharks) – 7

13. Derrick Sasraku (Aduana Stars) – 7

14. Kwaku Asuandzie Baffour (Wa All Stars) – 7

15. Kwame Kizito (Hearts of Oak) – 7

16. Nathaniel Asamoah (Aduana Stars) – 7

17. Sam Adams (Aduana Stars) – 7

18. Samuel Sarfo (Liberty Professionals) – 7

19. Alfred Quaye Okine (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

20. Bright Adjei (Aduana Stars) – 6

21. Seth Larbi Appiah (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

22. Yakubu Mohammed (Asante Kotoko) – 6

23. Abel Manomey (Great Olympics) – 5

24. Daniel Gozar (AshantiGold) – 5

25. Komlan Agbegniadan (WAFA) – 5

26. Prince Obeng Ampem (WAFA) – 5

27. Saddick Adams (Asante Kotoko) – 5

28. Vincent Atingah (Hearts of Oak) – 5

29. Abdul Nassiru Hamza (Tema Youth) – 4

30. Benjamin Eshun (Liberty Professionals) – 4

31. Felix Addo (Elmina Sharks) – 4

32. Gideon Waja (WAFA) – 4

33. Ibrahim Giyasu (Bolga All Stars) – 4

34. Paul Asare (Wa All Stars) – 4

35. Richard Danso (WAFA) – 4

36. Paul Aidoo (Medeama) – 4

37. Stephen Bentil (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 4

38. Tanko Mohammed (Aduana Stars) – 4

39. Winful Cobbinah (Hearts of Oak) – 4

40. Baba Mahama (Asante Kotoko) – 3

41. Benjamin Arthur (Great Olympics) – 3

42. Bismark Oppong (Medeama) – 3

43. Ernest Papa Arko (Liberty Profesionals) – 3

44. Justice Anane Blay (Medeama) – 3

45. Majeed Ashimeru (WAFA) – 3

46. Michael Ampadu (Liberty Professionals) – 3

47. Michael Kporvi (Tema Youth) – 3

48. Noah Neequaye (Bechem United) – 3

49. Prince Baffoe (Inter Allies) – 3

50. Prince Owusu (AshantiGold) – 3

51. Richard Arthur (Wa All Stars) – 3

52. Richard Ocran (AshantiGold) – 3

53. Shafiu Mumuni (AshantiGold) – 3

54. Tawfiq Mohammed (Tema Youth) – 3

55. Theophilus Ogoe (Tema Youth) – 3

56. Wahab Ackwei (Inter Allies) – 3

57. Zakaria Mumuni (Aduana Stars) – 3

58. Aaron Awarrnoh (Tema Youth) – 2

59. Ahmed Adams (Asante Kotoko) – 2

60. Albert Hammond (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

61. Alexander Kouasi (Hearts of Oak) – 2

62. Briamah Mohammed (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

63. Cofie Bekoe (Great Olympics) – 2

64. Cosmos Dauda (Hearts of Oak) – 2

65. Ekow Benson (Tema Youth) – 2

66. Elvis Opoku (Aduana Stars)/- 2

67. Evans Obeng (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

68. Gerald Arkson (Liberty Profesionals) – 2

69. Hamza Mohammed (Bechem United) – 2

70. Isaac Osae (Inter Allies) – 2

71. Isaac Twum (Inter Allies) – 2

72. Justice Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

73. Kofi Owusu (AshantiGold) – 2

74. Kwame Boateng (Great Olympics) – 2

75. Latif Salifu (Medeama) – 2

76. Mathew Kelvin Andoh (Wa All Stars) – 2

77. Maxwell Nii Quaye (Great Olympics) – 2

78. Nana Antwi Manu (Bechem United) – 2

79. Paul Acquah (Hearts of Oak) – 2

80. Patrick Razak (Hearts of Oak) – 2

81. Rahim Alhassan (Bolga All Stars) – 2

82. Raphael Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

83. Samuel Mensah Konney (Inter Allies) – 2

84. Stephen Amankona (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

85. Tetteh Nortey (Elmina Sharks) – 2

Comments

This article has 0 comment(s), give your comment