Watch Live Matches

MTN FAC CUP: Troubled Asante Kotoko clash with BYF Academy in round 64

Published on: 13 April 2017
BYF ACADEMY

Troubled Ghana Premier League side Kumasi Asante Kotoko will have a tough battle in the round of 64 of the MTN FA Cup as they visit Division One League side Bekwai Youth Football Academy following the draw held at the headquarters of the Ghana FA on Thursday.

The Porcupine Warriors will have a tall order against the newly promoted DOL side that have been overly impressive in the GN Bank Division One League.

The Bekwai-based side defeated Division Two side Quality FC 5-4 on penalties in the preliminary round after a 0-0 stalemate in regulation time away at Ejisu.

The Reds who did not play at the preliminary stages of the competition as a Premier League club will begin their campaign against the difficult Amansie Cobras at the Nana Gyamfi Park.

The indignant Ghana Premier League side who recently parted ways with their head coach are expected to run riot of the unknown Bekwai-based side when they two finally clash.

The draw also saw defending champions Bechem United welcoming lower tier side Young Apostles to the Nana Fosu Gyeabour Park while Hearts of Oak play host to former Premier League campaigners Sporting Mirren.

Below are the pairings for the Round of 64:

Asokwa Deportivo FC vs Ashantigold SC

King Faisal FC vs Atwima Mahoni FC

Achiken FC vs New Edubiase FC

Bekwai Youth Academy FC  vs Asante Kotoko SC

Inter Allies FC vs Liberty Professionals FC

Emmanuel FC vs Tema Youth FC

Young Wise FC vs Great Olympics FC

True Democracy FC vs Danbort FC

Amidaus Professionals vs Vision FC

Fijai Real United vs Medeama SC

Dolphins FC  vs FC Samartex 1996

Bibiani Stars FC vs Rail Stars FC

Wassaman FC vs Nzema Kotoko FC

Okyeman Planners FC vs Dreams FC

Phar Rangers FC vs Kotoku Royals FC

Ebusua Dwarfs FC vs Elmina Sharks FC

Windy Professionals FC vs Unistar Academy FC

Proud United FC vs Fetteh Youngsters FC

ALKE FC vs WAFA SC

Uncle T Stars FC vs Narita FC

Heart of Lions vs NADM FC

Bolga Soccers Stars FC vs Steadfast FC

Guan United FC vs Tamale Utrecht

RTU FC vs Bolga All Stars FC

Bring Ahafo United vs Glory Stars FC

Bechem United FC vs Young Apostles

Nsoatre FC vs Berekum Chelsea FC

Unity FC vs Wamanafo NEA Salamina FC

Techiman Eleven Wonders FC vs Aduana Stars FC

Power Sporting Club vs Kintampo United FC

Wa All Stars FC vs Dark Horses FC

By: Sheikh Tophic Sienu @desheikh1 on twitter

Comments

This article has 0 comment(s), give your comment