Latest squad news from Argentina, USA, Mexico, more

Published on: 09 June 2024

Open Extended ReactionsArgentina are one of the favorites to defend their Copa América crown in the United States this summer. (Photo by CHARLY TRIBALLEAU/AFP via Getty Images)

Copa América 2024 kicks off in the United States on June 20, running through to the final on July 14, and all 16 countries have announced either their final squads for the tournament or their squads for friendlies and other competitive matches before the start of the tournament.

The squads have to contain a minimum of 23 players and a maximum of 26, and they must be sent to CONMEBOL by the deadline of June 12. Three of the players must be goalkeepers.

- Copa América 2024 bracket and fixtures schedule

Injured players can be replaced up to 24 hours before a country's first fixture, with approval from CONMEBOL.

Here you can find the latest squads for every country.

GROUP AARGENTINA
Fixtures: Canada (June 20), Chile (June 25), Peru (June 29)

Goalkeepers: Franco Armani (River Plate), Gerónimo Rulli (Ajax), Emiliano Martínez (Aston Villa)

Defenders: Gonzalo Montiel (Nottingham Forest), Leonardo Balerdi (Marseille), Germán Pezzella (Real Betis), Nicolás Otamendi (Benfica), Cristian Romero (Tottenham), Nicolás Tagliafico (Lyon), Lucas Martínez Quarta (Fiorentina), Lisandro Martínez (Manchester United), Nahuel Molina (Atlético Madrid), Marcos Acuña (Sevilla), Valentín Barco (Brighton & Hove Albion)

Midfielders: Guido Rodríguez (Real Betis), Leandro Paredes (AS Roma), Alexis Mac Allister (Liverpool), Rodrigo de Paul (Atlético Madrid), Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen), Enzo Fernández (Chelsea), Giovani Lo Celso (Tottenham), Ángel Di María (Benfica), Valentín Carboni (Monza)

Forwards: Lionel Messi (Inter Miami), Ángel Correa (Atlético Madrid), Alejandro Garnacho (Manchester United), Nicolas González (Fiorentina), Lautaro Martínez (Internazionale), Julián Álvarez (Manchester City)

NOTE: This is a 29-man preliminary squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

CANADA
Fixtures: Argentina (June 20), Peru (June 25), Chile (June 29)

Goalkeepers: Maxime Crépeau (Portland Timbers), Thomas McGill (Brighton & Hove Albion), Dayne St. Clair (Minnesota United), Grégoire Swiderski (Bordeaux B, listed as training player)

Defenders: Alphonso Davies (Bayern Munich), Alistair Johnston (Celtic), Richie Laryea (Toronto FC), Dominick Zator (Korona Kielce), Moïse Bombito (Colorado Rapids), Derek Cornelius (Malmö), Luc de Fougerolles (Fulham), Kyle Hiebert (St. Louis City SC), Kamal Miller (Portland Timbers)

Midfielders: Mathieu Choinière (CF Montréal), Stephen Eustáquio (FC Porto), Ismaël Koné (Watford), Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), Samuel Piette (CF Montréal)

Forwards: Charles-Andreas Brym (Sparta Rotterdam), Tajon Buchanan (Internazionale), Junior Hoilett (Aberdeen), Liam Millar (FC Basel), Jacob Shaffelburg (Nashville SC), Thelonius Bair (Motherwell), Jonathan David (Lille), Cyle Larin (Mallorca), Iké Ugbo (Troyes), Tani Oluwaseyi (Minnesota United)

NOTE: This is a 24-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

CHILE
Fixtures: Peru (June 21), Argentina (June 25), Canada (June 29)

Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Betis), Brayan Cortés (Colo Colo), Gabriel Arias (Racing Club)

Defenders: Felipe Loyola (Huachipato), Matias Catalán (Talleres), Guillermo Maripán (AS Monaco), Paulo Díaz (River Plate), Igor Lichnovsky (Club América), Gabriel Suazo (Toulouse), Thomas Galdámes (Godoy Cruz)

Midfielders: Erick Pulgar (Flamengo), Marcelino Núñez (Norwich City), Rodrigo Echeverría (Huracán), Diego Valdés (Club América), César Pérez (Unión La Calera)

Forwards: Alexis Sánchez (Internazionale), Darío Osorio (Midtjylland), Victor Dávila (CSKA Moscow), Eduardo Vargas (Atlético Mineiro), Ben Brereton Díaz (Sheffield United), Marcos Bolados (Colo Colo), Maximiliano Guerrero (Universidad de Chile), Cristián Zavala (Colo Colo)

NOTE: This is a 24-man preliminary squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

PERU
Fixtures: Chile (June 21), Canada (June 25), Argentina (June 29)

Goalkeepers: Pedro Gallese (Orlando City), Carlos Cáceda (Melgar), Diego Romero (Universitario)

Defenders: Luis Advíncula (Boca Juniors), Oliver Sonne (Silkeborg IF), Luis Abram (Atlanta United), Alexander Callens (AEK Athens), Anderson Santamaría (Atlas), Carlos Zambrano (Alianza Lima), Marcos López (Feyenoord), Paolo Reyna (Melgar)

Midfielders: Wilder Cartagena (Orlando City), Sergio Peña (Malmo FF), Jesús Castillo (Gil Vicente), Piero Quispe (Pumas), Renato Tapia (Celta Vigo), Christian Cueva (free agent)

Forwards: André Carrillo (Al Qadsiah), Gianluca Lapadula (Cagliari), Bryan Reyna (Belgrano), Franco Zanelatto (Alianza Lima), Andy Polo (Universitario), Alex Valera (Universitario), Edison Flores (Universitario), José Rivera (Universitario), Joao Grimaldo (Sporting Cristal), Paolo Guerrero (César Vallejo)

NOTE: This is a 28-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

GROUP BECUADOR
Fixtures: Venezuela (June 22), Jamaica (June 26), Mexico (June 30)

Goalkeepers: Hernán Galíndez (Huracán), Alexander Domínguez (Liga de Quito), Moises Ramírez (Independiente del Valle)

Defenders: Piero Hincapié (Bayer Leverkusen), William Pacho (Eintracht Frankfurt), Félix Torres (Corinthians), Joel Ordóñez (Club Brugge), Andrés Micolta (Pachuca), Jackson Porozo (Troyes), Layan Loor (CD Universidad Catolica), José Hurtado (RB Bragantino), Angelo Preciado (Sparta Prague)

Midfielders: Carlos Gruezo (San Jose Earthquakes), Moisés Caicedo (Chelsea), Alan Franco (Atletico Mineiro), José Cifuentes (Cruzeiro), Joao Ortiz (Independiente del Valle), Kendry Paez (Independiente del Valle), Jeremy Sarmiento (Ipswich Town), John Yeboah (Rakow Czestochowa), Ángel Mena (Leon), Alan Minda (Cercle Bruges), Janner Corozo (Barcelona SC)

Forwards: Enner Valencia (Internacional), Kevin Rodríguez (Royale Union Saint-Gilloise), Jordy Caicedo (Atlas)

This is the final squad for the Copa América.

JAMAICA
Fixtures: Mexico (June 22), Ecuador (June 26), Venezuela (June 30)

Goalkeepers: Coniah Boyce-Clarke (Reading), Shaquan Davis (Mount Pleasant FC), Jayden Hibbert (Atlanta United 2), Jahmali Waite (El Paso Locomotive)

Defenders: Jonathan Bell (Seattle Sounders), Di'Shon Bernard (Sheffield Wednesday), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC), Michael Hector (free agent), Richard King (Cavalier SC), Greg Leigh (Oxford United), Dexter Lembikisa (Heart of Midlothian), Damion Lowe (Philadelphia Union)

Midfielders: Karoy Anderson (Charlton Athletic), Bobby Decordova-Reid (Fulham), Daniel Johnson (Stoke City), Kevon Lambert (San Antonio FC), Alex Marshall (Portmore United), Kasey Palmer (Coventry City), Adrian Reid Jr. (Cavalier SC)

Forwards: Michail Antonio (West Ham United), Deshane Beckford (Cavalier SC), Cory Burke (New York Red Bulls), Devonte Campbell (Mount Pleasant FC), Renaldo Cephas (Ankaragucu), Kaheim Dixon (Arnett Gardens FC), Shamar Nicholson (Clermont Foot)

NOTE: This is a 26-man squad for their upcoming 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers from which the final squad will be chosen.

MEXICO
Fixtures: Jamaica (June 22), Venezuela (June 26), Ecuador (June 30)

Goalkeepers: Luis Malagon (Club América), Raul Rangel (Chivas), Julio González (Pumas)

Defenders: Israel Reyes (Club América), Jorge Sánchez (Porto), Brian García (Toluca), César Montes (Almeria), Víctor Guzmán (Monterrey), Alexis Peña (Necaxa), Johan Vásquez (Genoa), Jesús Orozco (Chivas), Gerardo Arteaga (Monterrey), Bryan González (Pachuca)

Midfielders: Edson Álvarez (West Ham United), Luis Romo (Monterrey), Jordan Carrillo (Santos Laguna), Érick Sánchez (Pachuca), Orbelín Pineda (AEK Athens), Roberto Alvarado (Chivas), Luis Chávez (Dinamo Moscow), Andres Montaño (Mazatlan), Fernando Beltrán (Chivas), Carlos Rodríguez (Cruz Azul)

Forwards: Marcelo Flores (Tigres), César Huerta (Pumas), Julian Quiñones (Club América), Santiago Giménez (Feyenoord), Alexis Vega (Toluca), Uriel Antuna (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Martínez (Pumas)

NOTE: This is a 30-man preliminary squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

VENEZUELA
Fixtures: Ecuador (June 22), Mexico (June 26), Jamaica (June 30)

Goalkeepers: Rafael Romo (CD Universidad Católica), Joel Graterol (Club América de Cali), José David Contreras (Águilas Doradas), Alain Baroja (Always Ready)

Defenders: Alexander González (Emelec), Jon Aramburu (Real Sociedad), Nahuel Ferraresi (São Paulo), Yordan Osorio (Parma), Carlos Vivas (Deportivo Táchira), Wilker Ángel (Criciúma), Christian Makoun (Anorthosis Famagusta), Jhon Chancellor (Metropolitanos), Miguel Navarro (Talleres)

Midfielders: José Andrés Martínez (Philadelphia Union), Cristian Cásseres Jr. (Toulouse), Yangel Herrera (Girona), Daniel Pereira (Austin FC), Telasco Segovia (Casa Pia), Tomás Rincón (Santos FC), Samuel Sosa (Querétaro), Eduard Bello (Mazatlán), Kervin Andrade (Fortaleza), Matías Lacava (Vizela), Darwin Machís (Cádiz), Jhon Murillo (Atlas), Yeferson Soteldo (Gremio), Jefferson Savarino (Botafogo)

Forwards: Salomón Rondón (Pachuca), Jhonder Cádiz (Famalicao), and Eric Ramírez (Atlético Nacional).

NOTE: This is a 30-man preliminary squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

GROUP CBOLIVIA
Fixtures: United States (June 23), Uruguay (June 27), Panama (July 1)

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Viscarra (The Strongest), Carlos Lampe (Bolívar), Gustavo Almada (Universitario de Vinto).

Defenders: Diego Medina (Always Ready), Pablo Vaca (Always Ready), Héctor Cuéllar (Always Ready), Marcelo Suárez (Always Ready), Yomar Rocha (Bolívar), Jesús Sagredo (Bolívar), José Sagredo (Bolívar), Jairo Quinteros (Bolívar), Adrián Jusino (The Strongest), Luis Haquín (Ponte Preta), Efraín Morales (Atlanta United FC), Roberto Carlos Fernández (FC Baltika Kaliningrad)

Midfielders: Lucas Chávez (Bolívar), Leonel Justiniano (Bolívar), Fernando Saucedo (Bolívar), Ramiro Vaca (Bolívar), Robson Matheus (Always Ready), Adalid Terrazas (Always Ready), Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest), Boris Céspedes (Yverdon Sport FC), Jaume Cuéllar (Barcelona B), Gabriel Villamil (Liga de Quito), Miguel Terceros (Santos FC)

Forwards: César Menacho (Blooming), Carmelo Algarañaz (Bolívar), Bruno Miranda (The Strongest)

NOTE: This is a 29-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

PANAMA
Fixtures: Uruguay (June 23), United States (June 27), Bolivia (July 1)

Goalkeepers: Orlando Mosquera (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Luis Mejía (Club Nacional), César Samudio (CD Marathón)

Defenders: Fidel Escobar (Deportivo Saprissa), Eduardo Anderson (Deportivo Saprissa), José Córdoba (Levski Sofía), Éric Davis (FC Kosice), Iván Anderson (Fortaleza CEIF), Michael Murillo (Marseille), Cesar Blackman (Slovan Bratislava), Edgardo Fariña (Municipal), Roderick Miller (Turan Tovuz IK), Martín Krug (Levante ll)

Midfielders: Aníbal Godoy (Nashville SC), Adalberto Carrasquilla (Houston Dynamo), Cristian Martínez (Al-Jandal SC), José Luis Rodríguez (Famalicão), Édgar Bárcenas (Mazatlán), Jovani Welch, (Académico Viseu FC), Freddy Góndola (Maccabi Bnei Reineh), Carlos Harvey (Minnesota United), Abdiel Ayarza (Cienciano), César Yanis (AD San Carlos)

Forwards: Ismael Díaz (CD Universidad Católica), José Fajardo (CD Universidad Católica), Eduardo Guerrero (Zorya Lugansk), Cecilio Waterman (Alianza Lima)

NOTE: This is a 27-man squad for their upcoming 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers from which the final squad will be chosen.

UNITED STATES
Fixtures: Bolivia (June 23), Panama (June 27), Uruguay (July 1)

Goalkeepers: Ethan Horvath (Cardiff City), Sean Johnson (Toronto FC), Matt Turner (Nottingham Forest)

Defenders: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic), Kristoffer Lund (Palermo), Mark McKenzie (Genk), Shaq Moore (Nashville SC), Tim Ream (Fulham), Chris Richards (Crystal Palace), Antonee Robinson (Fulham), Miles Robinson (FC Cincinnati), Joe Scally (Borussia Mönchengladbach)

Midfielders: Tyler Adams (AFC Bournemouth), Johnny Cardoso (Real Betis), Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), Weston McKennie (Juventus), Yunus Musah (AC Milan), Giovanni Reyna (Nottingham Forest), Malik Tillman (PSV Eindhoven), Timothy Tillman (LAFC)

Forwards: Brenden Aaronson (Union Berlin), Folarin Balogun (AS Monaco), Ricardo Pepi (PSV Eindhoven), Christian Pulisic (AC Milan), Josh Sargent (Norwich City), Tim Weah (Juventus), Haji Wright (Coventry City)

NOTE: This is a 27-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

URUGUAY
Fixtures: Panama (June 23), Bolivia (June 27), United States (July 1)

Goalkeepers: Sergio Rochet (Internacional), Santiago Mele (Atletico Junior), Franco Israel (Sporting CP)

Defenders: Sebastián Cáceres (Club América), José María Giménez (Atlético Madrid), Lucas Olaza (Krasnodar), Mathías Olivera (Napoli), Nahitan Nández (Al Qadsiah), Ronald Araújo (Barcelona), Nicolás Marichal (Dinamo Moscow), Matías Viña (Flamengo), Guillermo Varela (Flamengo)

Midfielders: Manuel Ugarte (París Saint-Germain), Rodrigo Bentancur (Tottenham), Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), Emiliano Martínez (Midtjylland), Nicolás de la Cruz (River Plate), Giorgian de Arrascaeta (Flamengo)

Forwards: Facundo Pellistri (Granada), Maximiliano Araújo (Toluca), Brian Rodríguez (Club América), Darwin Núñez (Liverpool), Agustín Canobbio (Athletico Paranaense), Brian Ocampo (Cádiz), Cristian Olivera (LAFC), Luis Suárez (Inter Miami)

NOTE: This is the final squad for the Copa América.

GROUP DBRAZIL
Fixtures: Costa Rica (June 24), Paraguay (June 28), Colombia (July 2)

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Bento (Athletico-PR), Rafael (São Paulo)

Defenders: Danilo (Juventus), Yan Couto (Girona), Guilherme Arana (Atlético Mineiro), Wendell (Porto), Lucas Beraldo (Paris Saint-Germain), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain), Gabriel Magalhães (Arsenal), Éder Militão (Real Madrid)

Midfielders: Andreas Pereira (Fulham), Bruno Guimarães (Newcastle United), Douglas Luiz (Aston Villa), João Gomes (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Lucas Paquetá (West Ham United)

Forwards: Endrick (Palmeiras), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Evanilson (Porto), Raphinha (Barcelona), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Savinho (Girona), Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid)

NOTE: This is the final squad for the Copa América.

COLOMBIA
Fixtures: Paraguay (June 24), Panama (June 28), Brazil (July 2)

Goalkeepers: Camilo Vargas (Atlas), David Ospina (Al Nassr), Álvaro Montero (Millonarios)

Defenders: Daniel Muñoz (Crystal Palace), Santiago Arias (Bahía), Yerson Mosquera (Villarreal CF), Carlos Cuesta (Genk), Jhon Lucumí (Bologna), Yerry Mina (Cagliari), Davinson Sánchez (Galatasaray), Deiver Machado (Lens), Johan Mojica (Osasuna)

Midfielders: Kevin Castaño (Krasnodar), Sebastián Gómez (Coritiba), Jefferson Lerma (Crystal Palace), Mateus Uribe (Al Sadd), Richard Rios (Palmeiras), Jorge Carrascal (Dinamo Moscow), James Rodríguez (São Paulo), Juan Fernando Quintero (Racing Club)

Forwards: Yaser Asprilla (Watford), Jhon Arias (Fluminense), Luis Sinisterra (AFC Bournemouth), Jhon Durán (Aston Villa), Miguel Ángel Borja (River Plate), Luis Díaz (Liverpool), Rafael Santos Borré (Internacional), Jhon Córdoba (Krasnodar)

NOTE: This is a 28-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

COSTA RICA
Fixtures: Brazil (June 24), Colombia (June 28), Paraguay (July 2)

Goalkeepers: Kevin Chamorro (Deportivo Saprissa), Patrick Sequeira (Ibiza), Aaron Cruz (Herediano)

Defenders: Fernán Faerrón (Herediano), Julio Cascante (Austin FC), Gerald Taylor (Deportivo Saprissa), Francisco Calvo (Juárez), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios), Joseph Mora (Deportivo Saprissa), Haxzel Quirós (Herediano), Jyeyland Mitchell (Alajuelense), Yeison Molina (Guanacasteca), Douglas Sequeira (Deportivo Saprissa)

Midfielders: Brandón Aguilera (Nottingham Forest), Orlando Galo (Herediano), Josimar Alcócer (Westerlo), Ariel Lassister (CF Montréal), Jefferson Bremes (Deportivo Saprissa), Alejandro Bran (Minnesota United)

Forwards: Manfred Ugalde (Spartak Moscow), Joel Campbell (Alajuelense), Anthony Contreras (Pafos), Kenneth Vargas (Heart of Midlothian), Álvaro Zamora (Aris), Andy Rojas (Herediano), Warren Madrigal (Deportivo Saprissa)

NOTE: This is a 26-man squad for their upcoming 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers from which the final squad will be chosen.

PARAGUAY
Fixtures: Colombia (June 24), Brazil (June 28), Costa Rica (July 2)

Goalkeepers: Carlos Coronel (New York Red Bulls), Alfredo Aguilar (Sportivo Luqueño), Rodrigo Morínigo (Libertad)

Defenders: Omar Alderete (Getafe), Fabián Balbuena (Dinamo Moscow), Gustavo Gómez (Palmeiras), Júnior Alonso (Krasnodar), Gustavo Velázquez (Newell's Old Boys), Iván Ramírez (Libertad), Matías Espinoza (Libertad), Néstor Giménez (Libertad)

Midfielders: Matías Rojas (Inter Miami), Richard Sánchez (Club América), Andrés Cubas (Vancouver Whitecaps), Mathías Villasanti (Gremio), Damián Bobadilla (São Paulo), Hernesto Caballero (Libertad), Fabrizio Peralta (Cerro Porteño), Gabriel Aguayo (Cerro Porteño)

Forwards: Ramón Sosa (Talleres), Miguel Almirón (Newcastle United), Julio Enciso (Brighton & Hove Albion), Alejandro Romero (Al-Ain), Adam Bareiro (San Lorenzo), Alex Arce (Liga de Quito), Derlis González (Olimpia), Ángel Romero (Corinthians)

NOTE: This is a 27-man friendly squad from which the final squad will be chosen.

Source: espn.co.uk

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Learn more