Ghana Latest Football News, Live Scores, Results - GHANAsoccernet

Ghana's No. 1

Nania FC in 'Group of Death' of maiden GHALCA tourney

Published on: 28 August 2011

By Ameenu Shadow

Historic FA Cup winners Nania FC have been handed a tough Group in the inaugural GHALCA pre-season tournament dubbed Glo G8 Cup.

The second-tier side face last season's Premier League runners-up AshantiGold in their Group B opener on 11 September before facing off-season big-spenders Medeama SC and Liberty Professionals.

The pool of teams will play all three matches each at the Essipong Stadium.

Nania FC will have to prove that winning the FA Cup was no fluke and the club's owner and head coach Abedi Pele must repeat his magic.

Ghanaian champions Berekum Chelsea have a difficult assignment against dethroned  champions Aduana Stars in Group A.

Before that mouth-watering tie on 17 September, Chelsea will open their campaign against New Edubiase on 10 September and then Heart of Lions four days later.

The Sunyani Coronation Park will host the quartet.

The Glo G8 Cup competition will be played from 10-25 September.

Group winners will face runners up in the semi finals which will be played in Accra and Kumasi stadia.

The team which emerges victorious in the maiden edition of the pre-season tourney will bag a cumulative 52,500 Ghana cedis (US$ 35,000).

Below are the groups, fixtures and corresponding dates:

Group A: Berekum Chelsea, Aduana Stars, New Edubiase and Heart of Lions

Matchday 1

Chelsea v Edubiase – September 10

Aduana v Lions – September 10

Matchday 2

Aduana v Edubiase – September 14

Chelsea v Lions – September 14

Matchday 3

Chelsea v Aduana – September 17

Lions v Edubiase – September 17

Group B: Nania FC, AshantiGold, Medeama and Liberty Professionals.

Matchday 1

Nania v AshGold – September 11

Medeama v Liberty – September 11

Matchday 2

AshGold v Liberty – September 15

Medeama v Nania – September 15

Mtachday 3

Liberty v Nania – September 18

Medeama v AshGold – September 18

Semi final 1: Group A winner v Group B runner up – September 21

Semi final 2: Group B winner v Group A runner up – September 21

Final – September 25

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Learn more