Ghana handed kind 2022 World Cup qualifying group, face South Africa and Zimbabwe

Published on: 21 January 2020
Ghana handed kind 2022 World Cup qualifying group, face South Africa and Zimbabwe
Ghana Black Stars

Ghana have been handed an easy 2022 World Cup qualifying group as they will face South Africa, Zimbabwe and Ethiopia for the tournament to be held in Qatar.

The Black Stars were drawn in Group G and they will have to play Bafana Bafana - regular opponents for the Black Stars.

Ghana have been regular recent winners over South Africa while Zimbabwe and Ethiopia have not been in top form to cause a major threat to the Black Stars.

Coach CK Akonnor's men were drawn in Group G alongside the Warriors, the Walias and Bafana Bafana, who they also contest with for a place at the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations.

The Black Stars failed to qualify for the last edition of the global spectacle, with their last appearance dating back to 2014 when it was hosted by Brazil.

The four teams will be battling it out for top spot in the group and a place in the final round for a place in the showpiece event in two years’ time.

The second round is scheduled to begin in October 2020 and will conclude in October 2021.

The third round will see the ten group winners drawn into five two-legged knockout ties to be played in November 2021.

It is expected to be an easy feat for Black Stars coach CK Akonnor and his side will make trips to Eastern and Southern Africa.

The Black Stars seek to secure first place in the group, with their first game taking place in October.

The competing countries were divided into 10 groups made up of four national teams.

ONLY the winners of each group go through to the final playoff round for a spot at the 2022 Fifa World Cup.

2022 World Cup qualifying groups
2022 World Cup qualifying groups
Then the leaders of each group will qualify to the third round where they will be drawn into five home-and-away ties.

The winners of each tie will advance to the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.

Draw results:

Group A: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Niger, Djibouti Group B: Tunisia, Zambia, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea Group C: Nigeria, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Liberia Group D: Cameroon, Côte d'Ivoire, Mozambique, Malawi Group E: Mali, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda Group F: Egypt, Gabon, Libya, Angola Group G: Ghana, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia Group H: Senegal, Congo, Namibia, Togo Group I: Morocco, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan Group J: Congo DR, Benin, Madagascar, Tanzania

Comments