Watch Live Matches

GHPL Week 29 Round-Up: Aduana Stars clinches title as battle for survival goes to the wire: All results, scorers, table and scorers chart

Published on: 16 October 2017
Aduana Stars

Aduana Stars have clinched the 2017 Ghana Premier League title after rallying to beat Elmina Sharks 2-1 at Dormaa in their Week 29 clash.

This makes it two Premier League titles for Aduana Stars after scooping their maiden belt in their first season in 2010.

Meanwhile, the battle for survival has gone down to the wire with the match day 30 games set to determine who goes down.

Below are results, scorers, league table and top scorers

ACCRA: Inter Allies 2-1 Liberty Professionals (Abdul Nasiru Hamza & Isaac Twum {Penalty} – Benjamin Eshun)

CAPE COAST: Ebusua Dwarfs 2-1 WAFA (Joseph Esso 2× {1 Penalty} – Justice Amartey)

WA: Wa All Stars 6-1 Bolga All Stars (David Abagna 2× & Kweku Asuandzie 4× – Razak Abdullah)

DORMAA: Aduana Stars 2-1 Elmina Sharks (Abdul Rashid & Sam Adams {Penalty} – Benjamin Tweneboah)

ACCRA: Great Olympics 1-0 AshantiGold (Christopher Nettey)

TEMA: Tema Youth 2-1 Bechem United (Aaron Awarrnoh & Ekow Benson {Penalty} – Hamza Mohammed)

KUMASI: Asante Kotoko 1-0 Berekum Chelsea (Saddick Adams)

TARKWA: Medeama 1-0 Hearts of Oak (Francis Addo)

CURRENT STANDINGS

# Pos P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 Aduana Stars 29 16 9 4 43 21 22 57

2 WAFA 29 15 5 9 39 18 21 50

3 Accra Hearts of Oak 29 13 8 8 42 33 9 47

4 Asante Kotoko 29 11 10 8 22 20 2 43

5 Wa All Stars 29 11 9 9 36 30 6 42

6 Medeama 29 11 8 10 34 30 4 41

7 Ebusua Dwarfs 29 11 8 10 34 32 2 41

8 Berekum Chelsea 29 11 6 12 35 35 0 39

9 Elmina Sharks 29 11 6 12 27 29 -2 39

10 Inter Allies 29 10 9 10 24 26 -2 39

11 AshantiGold 29 11 5 13 34 34 0 38

12 Liberty Professionals 29 10 8 11 32 33 -1 38

13 Bechem United 29 11 5 13 29 31 -2 38

14 Tema Youth 29 10 7 12 30 31 -1 37

15 Great Olympics 29 9 9 11 27 31 -4 36

16 Bolga AllStars 29 2 6 21 20 74 -54 12

TOP 20 SCORERS

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

1. Stephen Sarfo (Berekum Chelsea) – 15

2. Hans Kwofie (AshantiGold) – 13

3. Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak) – 13

4. Amed Toure (Bechem United) – 12

5. David Abagna (Wa All Stars) – 12

6. Bernard Ofori Danso (Medeama) – 11

7. Nicholas Gyan (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 11

8. Joseph Paintsil (Tema Youth) – 10

9. Bernard Arthur (Liberty Professionals) – 9

10. Daniel Lomotey Agbloe (WAFA) – 9

11. Joseph Esso (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 8

12. Benjamin Tweneboah (Elmina Sharks) – 7

13. Kwaku Asuandzie Baffour (Wa All Stars) – 7

14. Kwame Kizito (Hearts of Oak) – 7

15. Nathaniel Asamoah (Aduana Stars) – 7

16. Sam Adams (Aduana Stars) – 7

17. Alfred Quaye Okine (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

18. Bright Adjei (Aduana Stars) – 6

19. Derrick Sasraku (Aduana Stars) – 6

20. Samuel Sarfo (Liberty Professionals) – 6

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 30

DANSOMAN: Liberty Professionals vs Asante Kotoko

BEREKUM: Berekum Chelsea vs Tema Youth

BECHEM: Bechem United vs Great Olympics

OBUASI: AshantiGold vs Aduana Stars

ELMINA: Elmina Sharks vs Wa All Stars

BOLGA: Bolga All Stars vs Ebusua Dwarfs

SOGAKOPE: WAFA vs Medeama

ACCRA: Hearts of Oak vs Inter Allies

Comments

This article has 0 comment(s), give your comment